php.net |  support |  documentation |  report a bug |  advanced search |  search howto |  statistics |  random bug |  login
Request #64727 PHP does not abide by RFC6628 when ending headers
Submitted: 2013-04-27 01:12 UTC Modified: 2013-04-27 06:24 UTC
From: andrew dot heebner at gmail dot com Assigned:
Status: Suspended Package: HTTP related
PHP Version: 5.5.0beta4 OS: All
Private report: No CVE-ID: None
Have you experienced this issue?
Rate the importance of this bug to you:

 [2013-04-27 01:12 UTC] andrew dot heebner at gmail dot com
Description:
------------
As per RFC6288, X-* header values are deprecated.  PHP stills sets the X-Powered-
By header, which is obviously outdated as per the RFC.


Patches

Add a Patch

Pull Requests

Add a Pull Request

History

AllCommentsChangesGit/SVN commitsRelated reports
 [2013-04-27 06:24 UTC] rasmus@php.net
-Status: Open +Status: Suspended
 [2013-04-27 06:24 UTC] rasmus@php.net
I assume you mean RFC6648. 6288 has nothing to do with this. And technically 
RFC6648 does not take a stance on what to do with existing X- headers:

   4.  Makes no recommendation as to whether existing "X-" parameters
       ought to remain in use or be migrated to a format without the
       "X-"; this is a matter for the creators or maintainers of those
       parameters.

Until there is a new convention for this, we are not going to change it as it 
would break all the clients out there that rely on it.
 
PHP Copyright © 2001-2021 The PHP Group
All rights reserved.
Last updated: Thu Jun 24 18:01:23 2021 UTC